Prep Sports

High School Scoreboard

Athenians and Chargers fall on hardwood, Athenians, Mounties, and Mustangs tankers in action

Posted

Girls Basketball

Athenians fall at Covington

The Crawfordsville girls’ basketball team traveled to Covington on Tuesday, and fell to the Trojans 48-42.

Lauren Kellerman led the Athenians with 18 point, while Shea Williamson added eight.

The loss drops the Athenians to 4-15 on the season, and they return to the floor at 6:30 p.m. on Saturday at Southmont.

Chargers fall to Patriots

The North Montgomery girls’ basketball team dropped a home contest to Seeger 40-31 on Tuesday night.

Grace McClaskey led the Chargers with seven points, while Emily Sennett and Maddie Moseley each added six.

The loss drops the Chargers to 9-11 on the season, and they’re back in action at 6 p.m. on Friday at home against Lebanon.

Swimming and Diving

Athenians split with Patriots and Spartans

The Crawfordsville swimming and diving teams split with Terre Haute North and South Knox on Tuesday night.

The Athenian boys defeated the Spartans 127-36 and fell to the Patriots 110-73, while the girls beat South Knox 137-12, and fell to Terre Haute North 117-69.

Individual winners on the girls’ side included Alyx Bannon, who won the 50 freestyle with a time of 26.29 seconds, and the 100 freestyle in 57.15 seconds. Abby Bannon won the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:19.05. Trinity Deck won the diving portion with a mark of 209.35.

On the boys’ side, the team of Evan Chaney, Hunter Conrad, Thristan Callejas, and Jack Pendleton won the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:48.17. Pendleton also won the 50 freestyle in 23.52 seconds, while Aidan Mason won the 500 freestyle in a time of 5:47.02. Eli Reeves won the diving portion with a mark of 206.25.

Mounties and Mustangs split

The Fountain Central and Southmont boys and girls swimming and diving teams split in the pool on Tuesday.

The Mounties defeated the Mustangs 130-54 on the girls’ side, while the Fountain Central boys’ defeated Southmont 90-81.

The team of Suzi Pedro, Emma Tyler, Jane Scheidler, and Megan Scheidler won the 200 medley relay with a time of 2:08.25, while Jane Scheidler, Tyler, Pedro, and Aubrey Jones won the 200 freestyle relay with a time of 1:52.55, and Tyler, Jane and Megan Scheidler, and Pedro won the 400 freestyle relay in 4:13.06.

Individual winners on the girls’ side included Cassidy Bowlin in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:33.27, while Tyler won the 200 individual medley in 2:25.52, and Pedro won the 50 freestyle in 27.23 seconds. Jane Scheidler won the 100 freestyle in 59 seconds, while Megan Scheidler won the 500 freestyle in 5:54.08, and the 100 backstroke in 1:09.98. Bailey Barker won the 100 breaststroke in 1:26.34. Jordan Stanley won the diving portion with a mark of 217.45.

Fountain Central’s Paityn Krout won the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:10.92.

On the boys’ side the Southmont foursome of John Zimmerman, Logan Harman, Trent Jones, and Karter Blankenship won the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:57.23. Zimmerman won the 200 freestyle in 2:03.06, while Harman won the 200 individual medley in 2:26.05, and Jones won the 50 freestyle in 24.01 seconds. Gavin Waddell won the 500 freestyle in 5:46.09, while Zimmerman won the 100 backstroke in 1:04.34, and Harman won the 100 breaststroke in 1:16.27.

Fountain Central’s team of Riley Nelson, Ethan Mellady, Chase Witsman, and Aidan Shumaker won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:40.1, while Nelson, Witsman, Shumaker, and Ezra McMasters won the 400 freestyle in 3:40.76.

Shumaker won the 100 butterfly in 57.23 seconds, while Nelson won the 100 freestyle in 54.63 seconds. Eric Medley won the diving portion with a score of 211.15.

Chargers swept by Mavericks

The North Montgomery boys and girls swimming and diving teams were swept by McCutcheon on Tuesday.

The boys’ fell 134-42, while the girls’ lost 122-58.

Sidney Campbell won the girls’ 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:15.28, and Stevie Gunderman won the boys’ diving portion with a mark of 163.45.

Wrestling

Mustangs down Bison

The Fountain Central wrestling team defeated Benton Central 42-30 on Tuesday night.

Oiler picked up a win at 113 with a pin over Cantu, while Matthews pinned Deno at 126, and Ortiz won by fall over Stokes at 132. Pickett won by fall over Booner at 145, and Frazee over Lewellen at 152. Alexander pinned Vanderwall at 195.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment