BASEBALL
Mounties fall in SAC opener
The Southmont baseball team dropped its Sagamore Conference opener 23-5 to Tri-West on Tuesday.
The Mounties committed 10 errors as the Bruins scored all their runs in their first four at-bats.
Lee Whitecotten led the Mounties with two hits.
Mustangs fall to Wildcats
South Vermillion completed the two-game sweep over Fountain Central in baseball by the defeating the Mustangs 12-3 on Tuesday.
Owen Acton, Luke Foxworthy, and Kyle Slinker had the Fountain Central hits.
SOFTBALL
Chargers fall to Stars
The North Montgomery softball team opened up Sagamore Conference play with a 23-2 loss to Western Boone on Tuesday.
Cascie Keller had two hits and two RBI for the Chargers in the loss.
Mustangs fall to Wildcats
The Fountain Central softball team lost to South Vermillion for the second time in as many days — falling to the Wildcats 13-1 on Tuesday.
Hannah Wood, Jerzi Hershberger, Maddie Medley, and Chloe Golia each had hits for Fountain Central.
GOLF
Mountie golf opens season with win
The Southmont golf team opened the season with a 180-194 win over Clinton Central on Tuesday.
Micah Korhorn was the medalist to lead the Mounties with a 38. Nolan Allen shot a 43, Harrison Haddock a 46, and Tanner Walls a 50. Luke Tesmer and Carson McKinney each shot a 53, Briley Bennett a 61 and Ian Stull a 68.
Mustang golf wins three-way
The Fountain Central golf team fired a 199 on Tuesday, beating Covington (202) and South Newton (235).
Jacob Keeling led the Mustangs with a 45, while Nathan Summers and Cody Linville each shot 50s. Wesley Jackson fired a 54.
Covington’s Nolan Potter was the medalist with a 35.
TENNIS
Chargers fall to Red Devils
The North Montgomery girls’ tennis team dropped a 4-1 match to West Lafayette on Tuesday.
The No. 1 doubles team of Allison Guard and Joy Davis had the lone Charger win over Ava Beck and Presley Hilleboe 6-1, 4-6, 6-1.
Kaitlyn Greenlee fell to Amy Wang 6-0, 6-1 at No. 1 singles, while Sydnee Turner lost 6-0, 6-1 to Lauren Kish at the No. 2 spot and Carlie Desmet fell to Ella Hook 7-6, 4-6, 9-11 at No. 3 singles.
Courtney Engels and Paige Hudson lost to Rachel Cai and Margaret Prokopy 6-1, 6-0 at No. 2 doubles.
Mustangs beat Wolves
The Fountain Central girls’ tennis team defeated Wabash River Conference foe 3-2 on Tuesday.
Lillie Fishero defeated Cassie Clark 6-0, 6-4 at No. 1 singles, while Haley Webb beat Olivia Branam 6-0, 6-2 at the No. 2 position, and Angela Gonzalez beat Gillian Jeffers 6-4, 6-1 at No. 3 singles.
Emily Jimenez and Paige Scheurich lost to Jillian Gregg and Grace Ramsay 6-2, 6-2 at No. 1 doubles, while Tyler Bowling and Marylee Muniz fell 6-1, 6-2 to Hannah O’Brien and Kristen Wood at the No. 2 spot.
TRACK AND FIELD
Charger girls sweep 3-way meet
The North Montgomery girls’ track and field team defeated Frankfort (56) and Tri-West (19) with 76 points on Tuesday, while the boys’ scored 58, splitting Frankfort (67) and Tri-West (39).
On the girls side, the foursome of Annabel Anderson, Claire Bonwell, Maggie Michael and Gabby Lucas won the 4X800 meter relay with a itme of 12:35.6.
Grace McClaskey won the 100 meter dash with a itme of 13.2 seconds, and the 200 meter dash in 28.6 seconds, while Madi Welch won the 400 in 1:09.1.
The 4x400 meter relay team won with a time of 4:43.2.
In the field, Katie Rice won the discus with a throw of 99 feet, while Welch won the long jump with a leap of 13 feet 8 inches.
On the boys side, Treyce Pittman won the 100 meter dash with a time of 11.4 seconds. Gabe Laws won the 300 meter hurdles in 45.9 seconds. James McClerkin won the pole vault with a mark of 19 feet 3 inches.