HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

SPORTS ROUNDUP: Athenian boys, Charger girls get swimming wins, Mustangs win third straight in girls hoops

Posted

SWIMMING

Athenians split with Dogs

The Crawfordsville boys’ swimming and diving teams defeated Frankfort 124-54 on Thursday, while the girls’ fell 83-64.

Whitman Horton, Marshall Horton, Thristan Callejas, and Jack Pendleton teamed up to win the 200 medley relay in 1:44.62, while Jack Pendleton, Marshall Horton, Ben Brown, and Evan Chaney won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:37.31, and the 400 freestyle relay of Whitman Horton, Joseph Sanchez, Evan Chaney and Callejas won the 400 freestyle relay in 3:44.01.

Marshall Horton won the 100 freestyle in 50.35 seconds and the 100 breaststroke in 1:05.42, while Whitman Horton won the 100 butterfly in 56.74 seconds and the 100 backstroke in 56.83 seconds. Chaney won the 200 individual medley in 2:13.43 and Callejas the 50 freestyle in 23.57 seconds.

Crawfordsville’s girls team of Sadie Walker, Ashley Reagan, Ashlyn Risley, and Alyxon Bannon won the 200 freestyle relay in 2:05.45 and the 400 freestyle relay in 4:42.55. Bannon also won the 50 freestyle in 25.88 seconds and the 100 freestyle in 57.74 seconds. Risley won the 200 freestyle in 2:40.45 and the 500 freestyle in 7:13.63. Trinity Deck won diving with a score of 219.2.

Tigers sweep Mounties

The Southmont boys’ swimming and diving team fell to Lebanon 140-32, while the girls’ lost 114-71.

Trent Jones won the 50 freestyle in 23.35 seconds and the 100 butterfly in 56.84 seconds. 

Megan Scheidler won the 500 freestyle in 5:49.48 and Jordan Stanley won diving with a score of 211.5.

Chargers split with Cougars

The North Montgomery girls’ swimming and diving team defeated North Putnam 169-146, while the boys’ fell to the Cougars 104-48.

The foursome of Gracen Schwabe, Kelsey Anderson, Sidney Campbell, and Madelynn Mershon won the 200 medley relay with a time of 2:11.71, while Annabel Anderson, Kelsey Anderson, Mershon, and Maggie Michael won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:54.82, and Michael, Rachel Fedor, Annabel Anderson, and Campbell won the 400 freestyle relay in 4:17.57.

Michael won the 200 freestyle in 2:09.94, and the 100 butterfly in 1:10.38, while Kelsey Anderson won the 200 individual medley in 2:40.68. Campbell won the 50 freestyle in 25.91 seconds and the 500 freestyle in 5:48.39. Kelsey Anderson also won the 100 freestyle in 1:02.55, while Mershon won the 100 backstroke in 1:19.68. 

Jameson Burget won the 200 individual medley in 25.91 seconds and the 100 backstroke in 1:07.05.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mustangs win again

The Fountain Central girls’ basketball team won a third-straight game on Thursday, defeating Indiana Deaf 39-23.

Dakota Borman scored 14 points, while Jerzi Hershberger and Larissa Bowers added eight apiece.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment