High School Sports

Area athletes named to all-conference teams

Posted

Several area athletes were recently named to their respective all-conference teams for the winter sports season.

SAC Boys Basketball

A pair of Crawfordsville boys’ basketball players were named first-team All-SAC for the 2019-20 season.

Senior Karsten Williamson averaged 10.8 points per game for the 13-11 Athenians, and was third in the SAC with 4.4 assists per game.

Junior Jesse Hall was fourth in scoring at 15.7 points per game, and led the conference with 7.8 rebounds a contest.

North Montgomery senior Alex Wallace also made the first-team. Wallace averaged 10.5 points per game, and dished out 2.6 assists per game.

Crawfordsville’s Ian Hensley and Carson Scott, North Montgomery’s Jaron Bradford and Preston Shaw, and Southmont’s Austin Bowman and Logan Oppy were all named to the second-team.

SAC Girls Basketball

A pair Montgomery County girls’ basketball players were named first-team All-SAC for the 2019-20 season.

Crawfordsville senior Lauren Kellerman was third in the SAC with 16 points per game to earn first-team honors.

Southmont junior Sidney Veatch averaged 11.4 points per game, and was the only SAC player to average a double-double, hauling in 10.7 rebounds per game.

Crawfordsville’s Shea Williamson, North Montgomery’s Maddie Moseley and Emily Sennett, and Southmont’s Addi Charles and Belle Miller were all name to the second-team.

SAC Boys Swimming

All-Conference nods in swimming are handed out by event winners, and second-team awarded to the runner-up.

Crawfordsville sophomore Thristan Callejas won the 100 butterfly, while Crawfordsville’s Marshall Horton, Hunter Conrad, Ben Brown, and Jack Pendleton won the 200 freestyle relay. Brown, Callejas, Pendleton and Evan Chaney teamed up for the win in the 400 freestyle relay.

Southmont’s John Zimmerman won the 100 backstroke.

The Crawfordsville 200 medley relay team of Chaney, Conrad, Callejas, and Horton were second, while Callejas (200 freestyle), Conrad (200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke), Pendleton (50 freestyle), and Chaney (100 breaststroke) were all second.

SAC Girls Swimming

All-Conference nods in swimming are handed out by event winners, and second-team awarded to the runner-up.

North Montgomery junior Sidney Campbell won both the 50 and 100 freestyle titles, while Southmont senior Emma Tyler won the 200 individual medley and 500 freestyle. Tyler joined Megan and Jane Scheidler, and Suzi Pedro in winning both the 200 and 400 freestyle relays.

Crawfordsville’s Jaiden Barber, Halle Smith, Abby Bannon, and Alyx Bannon were second in the 200 medley relay, while Alyx Bannon was second in both the 50 and 100 freestyle, while Abby Bannon was second in the 100 breaststroke.

Southmont’s Megan Scheidler was the runner-up in the 200 freestyle and Jordan Stanley second in diving.

SAC Wrestling

All-Conference nods in wrestling are handed out by winners in each weight class, while the runner-up is second-team.

North Montgomery’s Baydin Hall (120), Dawson McCloud (182), and Drew Webster (220) were all champions, while Southmont’s Dillan Lauy (132) and Collin Martin (195) each won titles.

Runner-up finishes included Southmont’s Noah Benge (120), Takeshi Greiner (145), Riley Woodall (182), and Crawfordsville’s Isaac Rogers (132), Richard Pan (138), and Kalob Brown (285).

WRC Boys Basketball

Fountain Central had a pair of boys’ basketball players earn Wabash River Conference honorable mention honors.

Juniors Andrew Shabi and Carson Eberly each averaged near or above double-figures for the Mustangs.

WRC Girls Basketball

Fountain Central junior Dakota Borman was third in the Wabash River Conference with 14.7 points per game, and was named to the first-team All-WRC.

Junior Gracie Foxworthy earned honorable mention honors.

Mounties
swimmers earn All-American status

Southmont senior swimmers Aubrey Jones and Jane Scheidler were both named to the National Interscholastic Coaches Association of America Academic All America Team. Varsity senior swimmers must hold a GPA of 3.75 or better to qualify. 


Moseley, Sennett named academic all-state

North Montgomery seniors Maddie Moseley and Emily Sennett were both named to the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association academic all-state teams.

Moseley, the Montgomery County Lilly Scholar recipient was a first-team selection, while Sennett was honorable mention.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment