High School Sports

HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD: Mounties topple Mustangs in wrestling, Mounties sweep Patriots in pool, FC sweeps CC

Posted

Mounties sweep Patriots

The Southmont boys’ and girls’ swimming and diving teams swept Seeger on Tuesday night. The boys won 96-62, while the girls were victorious 111-74.

The boys 200 medley relay team of John Zimmerman, Karter Blankenship, Logan Harman, and Eyan Endiott swam to a win with a time of 2:06.31, while Blankenship, Zimmerman, Trent Jones, and Gavin Waddell won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:46.54. The foursome of Harman, Waddell, John Servies, and Jones won the 400 freestyle relay in 4:09.65.

Waddell won the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:07.34, and Jones in the 200 individual medley in 2:25.58. Zimmerman won the 50 freestyle in 24.72 seconds, while Harman won the 100 butterfly in 1:11.42. Jones also won the 100 freestyle in 55.97 seconds, and Zimmerman won the 500 freestyle in 5:30.39. Harman took first in the 100 backstroke in 1:11.55, while Endiott won the 100 breaststroke in 1:27.61.

The foursome of Aubrey Jones, Suzi Pedro, Jane Scheidler, and Megan Scheidler won the 200 medley relay in a time of 2:10.01, while Jones, Jane Scheidler, Bailey Barker, and Emma Tyler won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:53.94. The team of Pedro, Jones, Megan Scheidler, and Tyler won the 400 freestyle relay with a time of 4:14.37.

Tyler won the 200 freestyle in 2:08.08, while Jane Scheidler won the 200 individual medley in 2:35.49 and the 100 butterfly in 1:12.99. Megan Scheidler won the 100 freestyle in 1:00.89, while Barker won the 500 freestyle in 5:30.99, and Megan Scheidler won the 100 backstroke in 1:09.39. Tyler won the 100 breaststroke in 1:16.96. Jordan Stanley won the diving portion with an effort of 170.9.

Chargers split with Eagles

The North Montgomery boys’ and girls’ swimming split with South Putnam on Tuesday evening. The girls won 91-85, while the boys fell 132-45.

The foursome of Maggie Michael, Rachel Fedor, Sidney Campbell, and Kelsey Anderson won the girls’ 200 medley relay in a time of 2:11, while Michael, Sydnee Turner, Gracen Schwabe, and Madelynn Merhson won the 200 freestyle relay in 2:01.29. Mershon, Fedor, Anderson, and Campbell won the 400 freestyle relay in 4:17.2.

Campbell won the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:31.05, while Anderson won the 50 freestyle in 28.55 seconds. Jess Clark won the diving portion with a mark of 87.95.

Mustangs sweep Knights

The Fountain Central boys’ and girls’ swimming and diving teams swept Central Catholic on Tuesday night.

The boys won 104-68, while the girls were victorious 109-57.

Mounties topple Mustangs

The Southmont wrestling team dominated Fountain Central on Tuesday night 66-9.

Southmont’s Kion Cornelius won by fall over Fountain Central’s Eli Oilar at 106, while Noah Benge won by pin over Chanz James at 120, and Dillan Lauy pinned Jason Matthews at 126.

Gerald Hutson won by fall over Michael Strawhorn at 132, while Takeshi Greiner pinned Landon Ortiz at 145. Evan Francis won by fall over Willie Frazee at 152, while Isaiah McMasters pinned Jordan Melvin at 160.

Ty Welliever pinned Cory Stewart at 170, while Riley Woodall won by fall over Steven Romero at 182.

Fountain Central’s Austin Picket won by fall over Southmont’s Kaden Newgent at 138, and Matthew Alexander won by a 11-6 decision over Collin Martin at 195.

Mustangs fall to Trojans

The Fountain Central girls’ basketball dropped a Wabash River Conference game to Covington 47-42. Dakota Borman led the

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment