Class of 2022

NMHS recognizes senior class achievements

Posted

North Montgomery High School conducted its Senior Awards program on Wednesday. The following students were recognized or received scholarships:

American Legion Byron Cox Post 72, Theodore Gronert Scholarship — Henry Garver

Art League of Montgomery County — Kaden Ervin

Basketball Heritage Scholarship — Benjamin Pietsch

Basketball Heritage Scholarship — Madison Welch

Darlington American Legion, Post 302 Award — Ashlynn Anderson

Darlington American Legion, Post 302 Award — Catie Campbell

Darlington American Legion, Post 302 Award — Cailin Campbell

Darlington American Legion, Post 302 Award — Ben Cody

Darlington American Legion, Post 302 Award — Jamyson Roche

Darlington American Legion, Post 302 Award — Sullivan Caldwell

Delta Theta Tau Academic Scholarship — Hadley Broadwater

Durham Home Scholarship — Hadley Broadwater

Opal Humphreys Endicott Scholarship — Morgan Swick

FOP 90 Baldwin Memorial Scholarship — Nicholas Norman

FOP 90 Baldwin Memorial Scholarship — Benjamin Pietsch

Payton Kobel Memorial Scholarship — William Campbell

FFA Senior Scholarships — Gracen Schwabe

FFA Senior Scholarships — Mackenzie Shepherd

Outstanding Ag Senior Award — Gracen Schwabe

Kiwanis Pat Cline Service Award — Morgan Swick

Edmond & Martha Lauer Scholarship — Benjamin Pietsch

MIBOR Scholarship — William Campbell

Mt. Zion United Methodist Church Scholarship — Hannah Sheetz

Athletic Director Mental Attitude Award — Benjamin Pietsch

Athletic Director Mental Attitude Award — Madison Welch

Military Honor Cords — U.S. Army National Guard — Matthew Barnes

Military Honor Cords — U.S. Army National Guard — Halee Claycomb

Military Honor Cords — U.S. Army National Guard — Sydnee Turner

Military Honor Cords U.S. Marines — Nolan Graham

Military Honor Cords U.S. Marines — Joey Staggs

“Semper Fidelis” Excellence Award — Makayla Johnson

Distinguished Athlete Award — Katie Rice

Scholastic Excellence Award — Benjamin Pietsch

Nucor Engineering Scholarship — Benjamin Pietsch

Nucor Education Scholarship — Alecsandra Baldwin

Nucor Education Scholarship — Mae Dees

Nucor Education Scholarship — Gracen Schwabe

PAC Becky Brady Shelton Service Award — First Place: Hadley Broadwater

PAC Becky Brady Shelton Service Award — Second Place: Benjamin Pietsch

PAC Becky Brady Shelton Service Award — Third Place: Courntey Engels

Rotary Scholarship — Hadley Broadwater

Sunoco Midwest Clean Fuel Scholarship — Gracen Schwabe

Marvin Swick Fire/Police Scholarship — Jaycee Gemino

Steel Dynamics Scholarship — Cailin Campbell

Steel Dynamics Scholarship — Catharine Campbell

Steel Dynamics Scholarship — Brayden Martin

Tri Kappa Scholarship — Hadley Broadwater

Tri Kappa Scholarship — Hannah Sheetz

Tri Kappa Scholarship — Ella Stultz

Youth Service Bureau Scholarship — Sullivan Caldwell

MCCF Scholarships:

Edith V. Botts Nursing Scholarship — Hadley Broadwater

Edith V. Botts Nursing Scholarship — Carlie DeSmet

Edith V. Botts Nursing Scholarship — Breanna Dulin

Edith V. Botts Nursing Scholarship — Hannah Sheetz

Edith V. Botts Nursing Scholarship — Mackenzie Shepherd

Edith V. Botts Nursing Scholarship — Rachel Smith

Edith V. Botts Nursing Scholarship — Madison Welch

Brian Bowman Memorial Scholarship — Hadley Broadwater

Walter C. Bridgewater Scholarship — Hannah Sheetz

Fred & Ina Clark Scholarship — Hadley Broadwater

Fred & Ina Clark Scholarship — Maggie Michael

Fred & Ina Clark Scholarship — Benjamin Pietsch

Fred & Ina Clark Scholarship — Madison Welch

Pauline W. Conover Scholarship — Ashlynn Anderson

Pauline W. Conover Scholarship — William Campbell

Raelyn Earley Memorial Scholarship — Breanna Dulin

Nancy Gibson Memorial Scholarship — Morgan Swick

Frances E. Gray Scholarship — Claire Bonwell

Frances E. Gray Scholarship — Hannah Sheetz

Frances E. Gray Scholarship — Breanna Dulin

Jim & Bev Harpel Basketball Scholarship — Hadley Broadwater

Hoosier Heartland State Bank Scholarship — William Campbell

John & Ruth Isaacs Scholarship — Henry Garver

Jim & Kim McBee Family Scholarship — Allison Guard

MCCF Initiative Scholarship — Benjamin Pietsch

Mike McCord Scholarship — Hadley Broadwater

Thelma Biddle Nolte Scholarship — Makayla Johnson

Thelma Biddle Nolte Scholarship — Ella Stultz

Ted Ratcliff Scholarship — Morgan Swick

Ernest & Diana Rhoads Scholarship — Mackenzie Shepherd

Joseph & Clara Smith Scholarship — Benjamin Pietsch

Fred D. Stevenson Golf Scholarship — Rylie Koopman

Sheri Switzer Memorial Scholarship — Benjamin Pietsch

Homer C. Warren Family Scholarship — Claire Bonwell

Homer C. Warren Family Scholarship — Rylie Koopman

Department Awards:

Theatre Production Scholarship — Claire Bonwell

Theatre Production Scholarship — Harmon Hann

Theatre Production Scholarship — Alecsandra Baldwin

Theatre Production Scholarship — Liberty Owens

Theatre Production Scholarship — Allison Roche

Outstanding Senior in Language Arts — Courtney Engels

Outstanding Senior in Math — Benjamin Pietsch

Outstanding Senior in Science — Rylie Koopman

Outstanding Senior in Science — Makenzie Shepherd

Outstanding Senior in Science — Benjamin Pietsch

Outstanding Senior in Social Studies — Breanna Dulin

Senior Honor Society Members — Ashlynn Anderson, Claire Bonwell, Kylie Bradford, Hadley Broadwater, Caitlin Burns, Sullivan Caldwell, William Campbell, Ben Cody, Carly DeSmet, Breanna Dulin, Courtney Engels, Henry Garver, Allison Guard, Harmon Hann, Donavan Haworth, John Jamila, Makayla Johnson, Rylie Koopman, Brayden Martin, Maggie Michael, Mallory Morehouse, Ryan Morehouse, Nick Norman, Benjamin Pietsch, Kaitlyn Rice, Emma Risner, Jamyson Roche, Grace Schawbe, Hannah Sheetz, Mackenzie Shepherd, Rachel Smith, Byron Stombaugh, Ella Stultz, Morgan Swick, Sydnee Turner and Madi Welch.

Academic All Conference — Ashlynn Anderson, Claire Bonwell, Hadley Broadwater, Caitlin Burns, Cailin Campbell, Catharine Campbell, William Campbell, Benjamin Cody, Carlie DeSmet, Breanna Dulin, Courtney Engels, Henry Garver, Donavan Haworth, Makayla Johnson, Rylie Koopman, Gabriel Laws, Timothy Lueking, Brayden Martin, Maggie Michael, Mallory Morehouse, Nicholas Norman, Benjamin Pietsch, Treyce Pittman, Jayden Rausch, Kaitlyn Rice, Jamyson Roche, Gracen Schwabe, Mackenzie Shepherd, Rachel Smith, Ella Stultz, Morgan Swick, Sydnee Turner and Madison Welch.

Charger Scholars 2022 — Ashlynn Anderson, Alecsandra Baldwin, Claire Bonwell, Kylie Bradford, Hadley Broadwater, Caitlin Burns, Sullivan Caldwell, Cailin Campbell, Catharine Campbell, William Campbell, Benjamin Cody, Carlie DeSmet, Breanna Dulin, Courtney Engels, Chloe Ervin, Kaden Ervin, Haley Evans, Henry Garver, Jaycee Gemino, Allison Guard, Vaughn Gwynn, Zachary Hall, Harmon Hann, Donavan Haworth, John Arsel Jamila, Makayla Johnson, Rylie Koopman, Gabriel Laws, Brayden Martin, William McKinniss, Maggie Michael, Mallory Morehouse, Ryan Morehouse, David Nichols, Nicholas Norman, Liberty Owens, Benjamin Pietsch, Treyce Pittman, Jayden Rausch, Kaitlyn Rice, Emma Risner, Jamyson Roche, Kya Scattergood, Gracen Schwabe, Hannah Sheetz, Mackenzie Shepherd, Rachel Smith, Byron Stombaugh, Ella Stultz, Morgan Swick, Ida Trevino Rastrelli, Sydnee Turner, and Madison Welch,

Junior Academic Awards — Teegan Bacon, Cassandra Bone, Dylan Braun, Elizabeth Cain, Rylan Dowell, Benjamin Eldridge, Nevaeh Griggs, Brecken Hardy, Shelby Kammerer, Megan Lyon, John Norman, Hayden Riggins, Clayton Tyo and Kendall Williamson.

 

 

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here