Class of 2021

North recognizes senior academic achievements

Posted

North Montgomery High School conducted its senior awards program Wednesday. The following students were recognized:

Charger Scholars — Kelsey Anderson, Porter Bennett, Jacob Braun, Sidney Campbell, Lacey Clore, Caleb Cochran, Ashley Coffing, Kendall Cox, Jordan Crull, Joy Davis, Cora De La Cruz, Hannah Deckard, Coy Deno Sam Douma, Abigail Eutsler, Rachel Fedor, Nina Gable, Kaitlyn Greenlee, Averie Jones, Hunter Kashon, Logan Kelly, Kyla King, Alexia Klingaman, Lydia LaChance, Jalen LaFoe, Ty Leader, Catherine Martin, Grace McClaskey, Jayden McCoy, Madelynn Mershon, Makinze Rominger, Drew Runyan, Olivia Scott, Zack Searle, Haley Sommer, Jillian Sommer, Mackenzie Todd, Cameron Tyo, Madeline Wilson

2020 After Prom Awards — Olivia Scott, Shyana Busse, Nina Gable, Joy Davis, Sidney Campbell, Grace McClaskey, Haley Burton, Makinze Rominger, Mackenzie Todd, Bailey Zell, Kendall Cox, JoliAnn Barfell, Kolton Scrimager, Olivia Bol, Hannah Littell, Grace Runyan, Drew Runyan, Joel Clouser, Nevaeh Lighty, Kyla King, Gabriella Blankenship, Morgan Meadows, Colton Meadows, Coy Deno, Nick Ebaugh, Madelynn Mershon, Ashtyn Price, Dane Lafoe, James McClerkin, Kaitlyn Greenlee, Brandi McCumber, Cooper Bowman, Zack Searle, Aubrey Birge, Abigail Eutsler, Hannah Deckard, Elizabeth Martin

American Legion Byron Cox Post 72, Theodore Gronert Scholarship — Drew Runyan

American Legion Auxiliary of Byron Cox Post 72 — Abigail Eutsler

Art League of Montgomery County — Alexia Klingaman

William & Louise Allen Scholarship — Logan Kelly

Helen Hayes Allhands Scholarship — Caleb Cochran

Delta Theta Tau Academic Scholarship/Durham Home Scholarship — Grace McClaskey

Opal Humphreys Endicott Scholarship — Cora De La Cruz

FOP 90 Baldwin Memorial Scholarship — Nina Gable, Grace McClaskey

Payton Kobel Memorial Scholarship — Grace McClaskey

Indiana Academic All-Star Award — Joy Davis

FFA Senior Scholarships — Coy Deno, Drew Runyan, Grace Runyan

Kiwanis Pat Cline Service Award — Joy Davis

Edmond and Martha Lauer Scholarship — Grace McClaskey

MIBOR Scholarship — Nina Gable

Sunoco Midwest Clean Fuel Scholarship — Averie Jones

Mt. Zion United Methodist Church Scholarship — Grace McClaskey

Montgomery County Farm Bureau Inc. Scholarship — Drew Runyan

Mutterspaugh/Kriston Mental Attitude Award — Sidney Campbell, Logan Kelly

Sagamore Conference Student Athlete Award — Kelsey Anderson, Porter Bennett, Sidney Campbell, Lacey Clore, Caleb Cochran, Joy Davis, Rachel Fedor, Nina Gable, Kaitlyn Greenlee, Averie Jones, Catherine Martin, Grace McClaskey, Madelynn Mershon, Zack Searle, Haley Sommer, Jillian Sommer, Nicholas Sommer

Military Honor Cords  U.S. Army National Guard -— Alexander Cooper, James McClerkin

Military Honor Cords U.S. Marines -— Dakota Punke, Hunter Stevens

National Honor Society — Porter Bennett, Gabriella Blankenship, Sidney Campbell, Caleb Cochran, Ashley Coffing, Kendall Cox, Joy Davis, Cora De La Cruz, Hannah Deckard, Coy Deno, Abigail Eutsler, Rachel Fedor, Nina Gable, Kaitlyn Greenlee, Hunter Kashon, Kyla King, Grace McClaskey, Jayden McCoy, Madelynn Mershon, Ashtyn Price, Makinzie Rominger, Drew Runyan, Grace Runyan, Olivia Scott, Haley Sommer, Jillian Sommer, Mackenzie Todd, Cameron Tyo, Madelin Wilson

Nucor Engineering Scholarship — Joy Davis

Nucor Scholarships — Jacob Abston

PAC Becky Brady Scholarship — Joy Davis

PAC Becky Brady Scholarship — Nina Gable

Rotary Scholarship — Nina Gable

Rotary Scholarship — Grace McClaskey

Marvin Swick Fire/Police Scholarship — Colton Meadows

Tri Kappa Scholarship — Joy Davis

Tri Kappa Scholarship — Grace McClaskey

Arvin-McCord Scholarship — Catherine Martin

Edith V. Botts Nursing Scholarship — Ashley Coffing, Emma Henderson, Nevaeh Lighty, Madelynn Mershon, Jillian Sommer, Madeline Wilson

Fred & Ina Clark Scholarship — Joy Davis, Abigail Eutsler, Catherine Martin, Haley Sommer

Pauline W. Conover Scholarship — Rachel Fedor, Nina Gable

Nancy Gibson Memorial Scholarship — Catherine Martin

Frances E. Gray Scholarship — Nina Gable, Grace McClaskey

Jim and Bev Harpel Basketball Scholarship — Nina Gable

Hoosier Heartland State Bank Scholarship — Grace McClaskey

John and Ruth Isaacs Scholarship — Abigail Eutsler, Rachel Fedor

Max W. Johnson Scholarship — Porter Bennett

Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship — Sidney Campbell

MCCF Initiative Scholarship — Joy Davis, Nina Gable

Mike McCord Scholarship — Joy Davis

Thelma Biddle Nolte Scholarship — Joy Davis, Abigail Eutsler, Nina Gable, Kaitlyn Greenlee, Grace McClaskey

Ted Ratcliff Scholarship — Grace Runyan

Wayne Rush Scholarship — Porter Bennett

Debra Kay Stonebraker Memorial Scholarship — Grace McClaskey

Sheri Switzer Memorial Scholarship — Joy Davis

Homer C. Warren Family Scholarship — Grace McClaskey, Grace Runyan

Theatre Production Scholarship — Joy Davis, Abigail Eutsler

Outstanding Senior in Language Arts — Mackenzie Todd

Outstanding Senior in Math  — Joy Davis

Outstanding Senior in Biology — Gabby Wilson

Outstanding Senior in Biology — Cora De La Cruz

Outstanding Senior in Chemistry — Joy Davis

Outstanding Senior in Social Studies — Abigail Eutsler

Outstanding Senior in Spanish — Haley Sommer

Outstanding Senior in Spanish — Mackenzie Todd

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here