HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

SPORTS ROUNDUP: Athenian, Charger swimmers pick up wins, Mountie grapplers dominate

Posted

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Athenians split with Eagles

The Crawfordsville boys and girls swimming and diving teams split with South Putnam on Tuesday.

The boys defeated the Eagles 93-80, while the girls fell 114-34.

The foursome of Evan Chaney, Marshall Horton, Thristan Callejas, and Whitman Horton won the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:44.09, while Ryan Miller, Sam Decker, Campbell Mason, and Hunter Conrad won the 200 freestyle relay with a time of 1:47.65. Whitman and Marshall Horton, Chaney, and Callejas also teamed up for a win in the 400 freestyle relay in 3:25.16.

Callejas won the 200 freestyle in 1:58.20 and the 100 butterfly in 56.36 seconds, while Whitman Horton won the 50 freestyle in 23.14 seconds and the 100 backstroke in 57.85 seconds. 

On the girls’ side Alyx Bannon won the 50 freestyle in 25.88 seconds and the 100 freestyle in 57.46 seconds. Trinity Deck won the diving with a mark of 219.9. 

Charger girls sweep Ramblers, Trojans

The North Montgomery girls’ swimming and diving team swept Covington and Attica on Tuesday 157-46-31, while Attica defeated the Charger boys 124-83.

The foursome of Maggie Michael, Kelsey Anderson, Sidney Campbell, and Annabel Anderson won the 200 medley relay with a time of 2:08.53, while Madelynn Mershon, Annabel Anderson, Michael, and Campbell won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:51.34, and Mershon, Kelsey Anderson, Michael, and Campbell won the 400 freestyle relay in 4:13.15.

Sydnee Turner won the 200 individual medley with a time of 3:01.43, while Kelsey Anderson won the 50 freestyle in 28.63 seconds and the 500 freestyle in 6:27.18. and Michael won the 100 freestyle in 59.75 seconds. Annabel Anderson won the 100 backstroke in 1:13.55 and Campbell won the 100 breaststroke in 1:14.95.

On the boys’ side, Sam Sheetz won the diving with a mark of 80.75. Jameson Burget won the 100 freestyle with a time of 56.55 seconds.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Chargers fall to Cougars

The North Montgomery girls’ basketball team fell 50-30 on Tuesday night at North Putnam.

Madi Welch led the Chargers with nine points, while Hadley Broadwater and Nina Gable scored eight apiece.

North Montgomery is now 2-8 on the season and will welcome county and conference rival Southmont on Thursday.

Athenians fall to Blackhawks

The Crawfordsville girls’ basketball team dropped a road contest 57-18 at Sheridan on Tuesday night.

Shea Williamson led the Athenians with six points.

Crawfordsville is now 2-9 and will entertain Speedway on Saturday.

WRESTLING

Mounties dominate Eagles

The Southmont wrestling team defeated South Putnam 72-9 on Tuesday.

Marlin Williams (120), Gerald Hutson (132), Dillan Lauy (138), Trip Ward (145), Isaiah McMasters (170-), Riley Woodall (182), and Collin Martin (220) all picked up wins by pinfall. 

Chargers fall to Trojans

North Montgomery fell to Covington 52-18 in wrestling, with Cailin Campbell, Thomas Laffoon and Cale Anderson picking up wins.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment