CHS recognizes academic achievements

Posted

Crawfordsville High School recently recognized members of the senior class during an Honors Night ceremony. Students recognized are as follows:

Scholarship Awards

CHS Alumni Association Scholarships — Megan Buser, Lauren Hale, Bailey Mittal

Dr. Kathleen Steele Legacy Scholarship — Hannah Mclean

Phil Paligraf Memorial Scholarship — Keegan Abney

Durham Home Scholarship — Lauren Hale 

Youth Service Bureau/Reindear Scholarship — Sam Doty and Asia Harwood

Joan F. Murphy Musician Award — Mary Go

Jeff Heuss Memorial — Lauren Hale

LSC Communications Scholarship — Hunter Conrad

Nucor — Payton Busenbark, Grace Leonard, Karlie Pfledderer, Zoe Pettit

Nucor Engineering — Lauren Hale

Helen Hays Allhands Memorial/Delta Kappa Gamma — Annabelle Laskowski

Kiwanis/Pat Cline Service Scholarship — Lauren Hale

American Legion Auxiliary Academic Award — Benjamin Casica-Patton

Ivy Tech Chancellor’s Scholarship — Perla Riano-Guerra and Kayleigh Willhite

MIBOR Scholarship — Lauren Hale

MIBOR Scholarship in honor of Payton Kobel — Hannah McLean

Community House Scholarship/MCCF — Lauren Hale

Michael F. Moss Memorial Scholarship/MCCF — Hannah McLean

Hoosier Heartland State Bank/MCCF — Lauren Hale

Harriett Taylor Allen Scholarship/MCCF — Grace Leonard

Edith V. Botts Nursing Scholarship/MCCF — Mary Go, Kaylie Miller, Bailey Mittal

Walter C. Bridgewater/MCCF — Keegan Abney

Fred & Ina Clark/MCCF — Emily Bost, Megan Buser, Frances Fuller, Lauren Hale, Hannah Mclean, Bailey Mittal, Zoe Pettit, Eli Reeves

Pauline W. Conover/MCCF — Mary Go, Kaylie Miller, Karlie Pfledderer, Ariel Spencer

Frances E. Gray/MCCF — Mary Go, Hannah McLean

Aaron Kesler Future Firefighters/MCCF — Collin Rusk

Cory Knecht Memorial Scholarship/MCCF — Kaylie Miller

MCCF Community Scholarship — Kaylie Miller

MCCF Initiative — Ariel Spencer

Connie Meek Scholarship/MCCF — Grace Leonard

Thelma Biddle Nolte/MCCF — Keegan Abney, Lauren Hale, Ariel Spencer

David Wells Science Award/MCCF — Zoe Pettit

Wabash College — Keegan Abney, Nathan Allen, Benjamin Casica-Patton, Samuel Decker, Jesse Hall, Oscar Jacome Huesca, Andrew Martin, Jack Pendleton, Eli Reeves, Cristian Salinas-Chacon, Nathan Schroeter, Henry Taylor

Tri Kappa Scholarship — Lauren Hale, Bailey Mittal

Sunshine Society Scholarship — Bailey Mittal

Sunshine Mary C. Grimes — Frances Fuller

Sunshine Linda Beshaw Memorial Award — Lauren Hale

Crawfordsville Education Association — Kimberly Gonzalez-Zenon

Martha Fudge Vance Award — Emily Bost

Anna Willson — Allyson Barton

Rotary Scholarship — Kaylie Miller

Betty Shoaf Memorial — Annabelle Laskowski

Mt. Zion United Methodist Church — Zoe Pettit

American Legion Byron Cox Post 72 — Theodore Gronert Award — Keegan Abney

Gordon and Virginia Mefford Memorial — Kenneth Reed

Helen M. Burgess Award (Social Studies Dept.) — Halle Smith

George and Alice Ross Scholarship — Corbin Smith

Stephan Macy — Coralynn Rodriguez

Donald Golliher (Business Dept.) — Lauren Hale

William and Louise Allen Memorial — Lauren Hale

Edward and Martha Lauer Memorial– Frances Fuller

Marvin Clark Fine Arts Scholarship — Benjamin Casica-Patton

Robert and Virginia Garner Scholarship — Keegan Abney

American Legion Family Scholarship — Keegan Abney

 

Recognition of College Academic Awards

Keegan Abney — President’s Scholarship, Honor’s Scholarship, Wabash College

Nathan Allen — Dean’s Scholarship, Wabash College

Allyson Barton — Provost’s Scholarship, Indiana University

Benjamin Casica-Patton — President’s Scholarship, Nayeli Castro Murillo, Provost’s Scholarship, Indiana University

Hunter Conrad — Dean’s Scholarship, Men’s Swimming and Diving Scholarship, Indiana Wesleyan University

Samuel Decker — President’s Scholarship, Honor’s Scholarship, Wabash College

Isaac Espindola — Dean’s Scholarship, Diversity Award, Grace College

Zachary Fichter — Academic Merit Award, Eastern Illinois University

Frances Fuller — Presidential Scholarship, Purdue University

Mary Go — Marquis Scholarship, Purdue University

Lauren Hale — Crowe Scholarship, 1827 Scholarship, Hanover College

Jesse Hall — Alumni Award, Honors Scholarship, Wabash College

Oscar Jacome Huesca — President’s Scholarship, Wabash College

Karina Landa-Hernandez — Groups Scholarship, Provost Scholarship, Indiana University

Ty Lynas — Academic Scholarship, Manchester University

Andrew Martin — Dean’s Scholarship, Wabash College

Alexus McCaskill — Jaguar Excellence Scholarship, IUPUI

Bailey Mittal — Golf Athletic Scholarship, St. Mary of the Woods

Megan Nicoson — Richard G. Lugar Scholarship, University of Indianapolis

Hayden Norman — Welding Scholarship, Lincoln Tech

Jack Pendleton — President’s Scholarship, Honor’s Scholarship, Wabash College

Zoe Pettit — Richard and Jeanne Ward Merit Scholarship,  Purdue University

Kenneth Reed — Scholar’s Award, Ball State University

Eli Reeves — President’s Scholarship, Honors Scholarship, Lilly Finalist Scholarship, Wabash College

Nathan Schroeter — Dean’s Scholarship, Honor’s Scholarship, Wabash College

Ariel Spencer — Academic Scholarship, New York University Shanghai

Henry Taylor — Dean’s Scholarship, Wabash College

Athletic Awards

Baldwin Memorial — Lauren Hale

Anita Rupar — Zach Fichter, Hannah Mclean, Lauren Hale

Crawfordsville Booster Club — Eli Reeves & Halle Smith

Sarah McGaughey Female Athlete — Lauren Hale

Seniors Who Participated In 3 Varsity Sports — Lauren Hale, Andrew Martin, Nate Schroeter, Corbin Smith, Halle Smith

Nine-Letter Award Winners — Lauren Hale, Halle Smith, Andrew Martin

 

Administration Awards

National Merit Commended — Emily Bost and Benjamin Casica-Patton

National Honor Society — Keegan Abney, Noelle Baer, Jaiden Barber, Allyson Barton, Emily Bost, Megan Buser, Giselle Calleja, Benjamin Casica-Patton, Nayeli Castro Murillo, Jaden Clark, Hunter Conrad, Dayanara Diaz, Samuel Doty, Isaac Espindola, Zachary Fichter, Marian Esquivel Funes, Frances Fuller, Mary Go, Joshua Hacker, Lauren Hale, Karina Landa-Hernandez, Annabelle Laskowski, Grace Leonard, Alexus Mccaskill, Hannah Mclean, Bailey Mittal, Brianna Morley, Megan Nicoson, Jack Pendleton, Zoe Pettit, Evelyn Redding, Gwyneth Redding, Kenneth Reed, Anneli Salas Olvera, Cristian Salinas Chacon, Maria Sanchez-Vazquez, Nathan Schroeter, Halle Smith, Ariel Spencer, Olivia Surber

Core 40 With Academic Honor Diploma — Keegan Abney, Noelle Baer, Jaiden Barber, Kevin Barrera Chinchilla, Allyson Barton, Emily Bost, Megan Buser, Benjamin Casica-Patton, Nayeli Castro Murillo, Jaden Clark, Hunter Conrad, Sam Decker, Sam Doty, Isaac Espindola, Marian Esquivel Funes, Isabella Fowler, Frances Fuller, Mary Go, Joshua Hacker, Lauren Hale, Oscar Jacome Huesca, Karina Landa-Hernandez, Annabelle Laskowski, Grace Leonard, Ty Lynas, Alexus Mccaskill, Hannah Mclean, Trey Mclemore, Bailey Mittal, Briana Morley, Megan Nicoson, Jack Pendleton, Zoe Pettit, Karlie Pfledderer, Evelyn Redding, Gwyneth Redding, Kenneth Reed, Eli Reeves, Pitchaya Ruby, Anneli Salas Olvera, Cristian Salinas, Nathan Schroeter, Halle Smith, Ariel Spencer, Henry Taylor

Core 40 With Technical Honors Diploma — Hunter Conrad, Dayanara Diaz, Mary Go, Ruben Hernandez Sanchez, Alexus Mccaskill, Cristian Salinas Chacon, Olivia Surber

Military Cords — Domminique Hall, Ethan Conkright

AP Capstone Cords — Keegan Abney, Emily Bost, Lauren Hale, Hannah Mclean, Zoe Pettit, Cristian Salinas Chacon, Ariel Spencer

Honor Cords/Gold And White Cords — 3.00-3.499 — Zachary Fichter, Savannah Godsey, Alicia Deck, Carley Archer, Karlie Pfledderer, Isabella Fowler, Elijah French, Nathan Allen, Pitchaya Ruby, Kimberly Gonzales-Zenon, Sophia Walters, Mekenzy Brooks, Ruben Hernandez Sanchez, Collin Rusk, Rance Norman, David Cuevas-Portilla, Kaylie Miller, Jesse Hall, Marjorie Barnes, Kimberly Holt, Caleb Belt, Corbin Smith, Ashton Powell, Moises Mora

Honor Cords — Gold Cords — 3.500-4.47 — Noelle Baer, Gwyneth Redding, Evelyn Redding, Emily Bost, Ariel Spencer, Bailey Mittal, Lauren Hale, Frances Fuller, Eli Reeves, Mary Go, Hannah Mclean, Megan Buser, Zoe Pettit, Allyson Barton, Keegan Abney, Benjamin Casica-Patton, Nayeli Castro Murillo, Oscar Jacome Huesca, Marian Esquivel Funes, Emma Balaz, Karina Landa Hernandez, Samuel Decker, Trey Mclemore, Cristian Salinas Chacon, Hunter Conrad, Maria Sanchez Vazquez, Jack Pendleton, Kenneth Reed, Alison Krug, Briana Snyder, Briana Morley, Anneli Salas Olvera, Logan Hall, Halle Smith, Joshua Hacker, Alexus Mccaskill, Ty Lynas, Giselle Calleja, Grace Leonard, Jaden Clark, Nathan Schroeter, Megan Nicoson, Annabelle Laskowski, Henry Taylor, Jaiden Barber, Kayleigh Willhite Isaac Espindola, Olivia Surber, Kevin Barrera Chinchilla, Dayanara Diaz, Samuel Doty, Andrew Martin

Valedictorian — Noelle Baer

Salutatorian — Gwyneth Redding

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment