CHS seniors earn recognition

Posted

Crawfordsville High School recognized the following students during a recent Honor Night:

Scholarship Awards

Community House Scholarship — Sara Adams

CHS Athenian Scholarship — Jesse Hortin

Cory Knecht Memorial Scholarship — Aneesa Marquez

Hoosier Heartland State Bank — Delaney Gobel

Prudence Kimball Phillips Chemistry Award — Luka Mikek

David Wells Science Award — Luka Mikek

Edith V. Botts Nursing Scholarship — Aneesa Marquez, Kiara Martinez, Megan Simmons, Sara Adams, Tamara Riano

Connie Meek Scholarship — Reagan Minnette

Brian Bowman Memorial Scholarship — Madison Fry

Harriett Taylor Allen Scholarship — Drake Hayes

Rodney Britton Scholarship — Jesse Hortin

John & Ruth Isaac Scholarship — Lauren Kellerman

Community Scholarship — Peyton Sinnet

Fred & Ina Clark — Abigail Bannon, Drake Hayes, Georgia Kincaid, Haley Burke, Lauren Kellerman, Luka Mikek, Madison Fry, Savannah Galbert

Pauline W. Conover — Hailey Steward, Jesse Hortin, Nicholas Wolcott, Peyton Sinnet

Frances E. Gray — Hailey Steward and Nicholas Wolcott

MCCF Initiative — Drake Hayes and Delaney Gobel

Thelma Biddle Nolte — Isabella Deassis-Wilson, Delaney Gobel, Sierra Hutchison, Katelyn Perry

Joseph And Clara Smith Scholarship — Savannah Galbert

CHS Alumni Association Scholarships — Madison Fry, Faith Galbert and Tamara Riano

Dr. Kathleen Steele Legacy Scholarship — Drake Hayes

Tri Kappa Scholarship — Delaney Gobel and Savannah Galbert

Indiana High School Dance Team Association — Haley Nicoson

Indiana High School Dance Team All State Team Award — Demi Haas, Reagan Minnette, Haley Nicoson

Jeff Heuss Memorial — Richard Pan

Durham Home Scholarship — Anne Wilson

Joan F. Murphy Musician Award — Catherine Esquivel Funes

Youth Service Bureau/Reindear Scholarship — Leah Rusk, Delaney Gobel and Savannah Galbert

Phil Paligraf Memorial Scholarship — Abigail Bannon

Mt. Zion United Methodist Church — Peyton Sinnet

Wabash College — Owen Bennett, Sam Foster, Devin Burris, Richard Pan, Matthew Perkins, Eli Widmer, Drake Hayes

LSC Communications Scholarship — Lauren Kellerman

Nucor Engineering — Hailey Steward

Helen Hays Allhands Memorial/Delta Kappa Gamma — Georgia Kincaid

Kiwanis – Pat Cline Service Scholarship — Reagan Minnette

Sunshine Society Scholarship — Delaney Gobel, Savannah Galbert, Isabella Deassis-Wilson

Sunshine Mary C. Grimes — Peyton Sinnet and Anne Wilson

Sunshine Linda Beshaw Memorial Award — Drake Hayes

Crawfordsville Education Association — Georgia Kincaid

MIBOR Scholarship — Lauren Kellerman and Anne Wilson

Anna Willson — Madison Fry

P.E.O. Star Scholarship — Abigail Bannon

Betty Shoaf Memorial — Georgia Kincaid

American Legion Byron Cox Post 72 – Theodore Gronert Award — Madison Fry

Helen M. Burgess Award (Social Studies Dept.) — Katelyn Perry

William & Louise Allen Memorial — Richard Pan

Edward & Martha Lauer Memorial — Hailey Steward

Marvin Clark Fine Arts Scholarship — Demi Haas

Robert & Virginia Garner Scholarship — Nicholas Wolcott

Athletic Awards

Baldwin Memorial — Leah Rusk

Anita Rupar — Owen Bennett and Savannah Galbert

Crawfordsville Booster Club — Drake Hayes and Lauren Kellerman

Wabash Valley Officials Association — Lauren Kellerman

Michael J Perry Memorial — Demi Haas

Sarah McGaughey Female Athlete — Lauren Kellerman

Administration Awards

National Merit Commended — Delaney Gobel

National Merit Finalist — Luka Mikek

Core 40 With Academic Honor Diploma — Sara Adams, Jaden Azar, Zoe Baker, Abigail Bannon, Haley Burke, Devin Burris, Janie Castro-Murillo, Hailey Claycomb, Ian Conkright, Isabella De Assis-Wilson, Matthew Espindola, Catherine Esquivel, Samuel Foster, Ethan Fry, Madison Fry, Savannah Galbert, Delaney Gobel, Jose Gonzales, Drake Hayes, Cole Hudson, Gracie Hutchsion, Sierra Hutchison, Michelle Karp, Lauren Kellerman, Georgia Kincaid, Jacob Lamb, Mackenzie Lewellen, Marina Lopez, Nathaniel Mayer, Kiara Martinez, Aneesa Marquez, Luka Mikek, Reagan Minnette, Tayden Morgan, Ana Mota Huesca, Haley Nicoson, Cameron Nordenbrock, Mariel Oshel, Richard Pan, Djesse Hortinamini Patel, Katelyn Perry, Tamara Riano, Grace Richardson, Carson Scott, Peyton Sinnet, Brittney Snyder, Hailey Steward, Luke Stewart, Makenzi Trinkle, Cole Watt, Elijah Widmer, Karsten Williamson, Anne Wilson, Nicholas Wolcott

Core 40 With Technical Honors Diploma — Ana Mota-Huesca, Haley Nicoson and Damini Patel

Military Cords — Tyeson Hendon and Gauge Dooley

AP Capstone Cords — Savannah Galbert, Delaney Gobel, Drake Hayes, Mariel Oshel

Foreign Exchange Students — Osama Hamad Al Mousa (Saudi Arabia) and Ronja Siebert (Germany)

Honor Cords — Gold And White Cords (3.00-3.499) — Isabelle Rich, Cole Hudson, Catherine Esquivel Funes, Karsten Williamson, Devin Burris, Mackenzie Lewellen, Evan Mccarty, Bree Frazee, Megan Simmons, Matthew Perkins, Nathaniel Mayer, Jacob Lamb, Madesyn Caldwell, Cale Mccarty, Courtney King, Tristen Bronaugh, Jesse Hortin, Tray Scorza, Mackenzie Roche, Leah Rusk

Honor Cords — Gold Cords (3.500-4.47) — Drake Hayes, Luka Mikek, Madison Fry, Delaney Gobel, Georgia Kincaid, Isabella De Assis-Wilson, Abigail Bannon, Savannah Galbert, Lauren Kellerman, Janie Castro-Murillo, Jaden Azar, Cameron Nordenbrock, Damini Patel, Haley Burke, Zoe Baker, Tamara Riano, Hailey Steward, Haley Nicoson, Aneesa Marquez, Ian Conkright, Anthony Mcallister, Cailtyn Cornett, Peyton Sinnet, Reagan Minnette, Tayden Morgan, Ethan Fry, Hailey Claycomb, Mariel Oshel, Sierra Hutchison, Jose Gonzales, Ana Mota-Huesca, Richard Pan, Anne Wilson, Katelyn Perry, Marina Lopez, Nicholas Wolcott, Gracie Hutchison, Michelle Karp, Kiara Martinez,Sara Adams, Samuel Foster, Britney Snyder, Carson Scott, April Celis Morales, Matthew Espindola, Clayton Owens, Faith Rogers, Grace Richardson, Demi Haas, Elijah Widmer, Anthony Sanchez, Jillian Dexter, Owen Bennett, Blain Campbell, Cole Watt, Taylore Thompson, Makenzi Trinkle, Luke Stewart

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment